Schedule 2017

At Acera, teachers get to be creative, too — and design and run a diverse array of engaging STEAM programs throughout the summer. From Animal Architecture to Metal Casting to Drawing in Virtual Reality, there is a lot to choose from! The schedule below provides an overview of the programs we are offering, and when. You can browse detailed descriptions by clicking on the hyperlinked header for each week (such as “Week 1 June 12-16”).

Parents have also found it useful to print out this flyer of our schedule and share it with their children for browsing and selecting offerings. To register, visit our registration page.

Week 1 June 12-16

Morning 9:00a.m. to 1:00p.m.

  • Build an Alarm Clock (9+) $300
  • Animal Architecture (7-10) $325
  • Maker Art: Discover Printmaking (7-10) $275

Afternoon 12:00p.m. to 4:00p.m.

  • Outdoor Survival (9+) $275
  • Game Design (8+) $275
  • Animal Architecture (10-15) $325
  • Creating to music (7-10) $275

Full Day

  • Live Action Role Play (LARP) (10+) $535

Back to top of page

Week 2  June 19-23

Morning 9:00a.m.  to 1:00p.m.

  • Games for Strategic Thinkers (8+) $275
  • SEEDS: Senors, Microcontrollers & Computing (10-15) $350
  • Science for Curious Kids: Biology (7-10) $375
  • Woodshop: Keep it Secret (9+) $350
  • Storytelling with iMovie (7-10) $325

Afternoon 12:00p.m. to 4:00p.m.

  • Minecraft Automations (10-15) $275
  • Sensory Science (7-10) $300
  • Detective Club (8+) $275 FULL. Check on registration form to be waitlisted.
  • Discover Molecular Biology (11-15) $375
  • SEEDS: Designing for Play (7-10) $350

Back to top of page

Week 3 June 26-30

Morning 9:00a.m. to 1:00p.m.

  • Nature Journaling (8+) $275
  • Minecraft Builders (7-10) $275
  • Woodshop: Build a Bird House (7-10) $325
  • Creative Dance & Choreography (11-15) $275
  • Metal Casting (10+) $350 FULL. Check on registration form to be waitlisted.
  • Physics of Projectiles (9+) $300

Afternoon 12:00p.m. to 4:00p.m.

  • Build an Alarm Clock (9+) $300
  • Flying Machines (8+) $300
  • Creative Dance & Choreography (7-10) $275
  • Augmented Reality Game Design (10+) $275 FULL. Check on registration form to be waitlisted.
  • MakerArt: Beads, Jewelry & More (7-10) $275

Back to top of page

Week 4 July 3-7

Morning 9:00a.m. to 1:00p.m.

  • Podcast Theatre (6-9) $275
  • Woodshop: Make a Longbow (10-15) $325
  • MakerArt: Printmaking (7-10) $275

Afternoon 12:00p.m. to 4:00p.m.

  • Design an Outdoor Game (10-15) $325
  • MakerArt: Watercolor Challenges (7-10) $275

Full Day

  • Outdoor Survival Pros (10-15) $600

Back to top of page

Week 5 July 10-14

Morning 9:00a.m. to 1:00p.m.

  • Math & the World: Understanding Infinity (9-11) $275 FULL. Check on registration form to be waitlisted.
  • Improv Theatre: Teamwork Meets Imagination (7-10) $275
  • Woodshop: Woodworking Jr. (5-7) $325 FULL. Check on registration form to be waitlisted.
  • Light Science, Light Architecture (11-14) $350
  • Metal Casting (10+) $350
  • Computing Science: Scratch (7-9) $275
  • Music Video Workshop (8+) $275

Afternoon 12:00p.m. to 4:00p.m.

  • Illuminated Architecture (11-15) $325
  • Woodshop: Wooden Self-Portrait (7-10) $325
  • Art in the Fells (7+) $275
  • SEEDS: Start Making! (7-10) $350 FULL. Check on registration form to be waitlisted.
  • Computer Science: Scratch Jr. (5-7) $275
  • Political Science: World Affairs (11-14) $275

Back to top of page

Week 6 July 17-21

Morning 9:00a.m. to 1:00p.m.

  • Math Art (7-10) $275
  • Hamilton & Hip Hop (10-15) $275
  • Physics of Projectiles (9+) $300
  • Light Science, Light Architecture (7-10) $350
  • Building Faster Pinewood Derby Cars (7-10) $300 FULL. Check on registration form for waitlist.
  • Outdoor Explorations: The Science of Rocks (10+) $300

Afternoon 12:00p.m. to 4:00p.m.

  • Building Faster Pinewood Derby Cars (10+) $300
  • Flying Machines (9+) $300
  • Mural Art (8+) $275
  • SEEDS in the Fells: Hacking Nature (11-15) $350
  • Architecture Series: Hidden Cities (7-10) $325
  • Storytelling in iMovie (7-10) $275
  • School of Rock (7+) $275

Back to top of page

Week 7 July 24-28

Morning 9:00a.m. to 1:00p.m.

  • Science for Curious Kids: Chemistry (7-9) $375 FULL. Check on registration form to be waitlisted.
  • Yoga, Mindfulness & The Arts (7-10) $275
  • Woodshop: Intermediate Woodworking I  (11-15) $325
  • Hamilton & Hip Hop (10-15) $275
  • SEEDS: Designing for Play (7-10) $350
  • Minecraft Build Challenges (5-7) $275
  • Woodshop: Keep it Secret (9+) $325

Afternoon 12:00p.m. to 4:00p.m.

  • Styles, Profiles, Power: Leadership Workshop (12-17) $275
  • Woodshop: Treasure Chest (7-10) $325
  • Drum Camp (7+) $275
  • SEEDS: Food Hacks (11-15) $350
  • Molecular Biology Discoveries (10-15) $375
  • Robotics Explorers (5-7) $300
  • Metal Casting (10+) $350 FULL. Check on registration form to be waitlisted.

Full Day

  • Architecture Series: Kinetic Sculptures (11-15) $600

Back to top of page

Week 8 July 31-August 4

Morning 9:00a.m. to 1:00p.m.

  • Outdoor Explorations: The Science of Rocks (10+) $300
  • Music Video Workshop (8+) $275
  • Woodshop: Intermediate Woodworking II (11-15) $325
  • Woodshop: Build a Teepee (7-10) $325
  • Robotics Explorers (8-12) $275
  • Illuminated Architecture (7-10) $325
  • SEEDS: BioElectronic Arts (11-15) $350

Afternoon 12:00p.m. to 4:00p.m.

  • Woodshop: Build Your Own Skateboard (10-14) $325
  • Woodshop: Build a Bird House (7-10) $325
  • Chess Camp (7+) $275
  • 360 Video Storytelling (10-15) $350
  • Animal Architecture (7-10) $325
  • SEEDS: Solartopia (7-10) $350

Back to top of page

Week 9 August 7 – 11

Morning 9:00a.m. to 1:00p.m.

  • MakerArt: Watercolor Challenges (7+) $275
  • Awareness, Agency, Self-Advocacy: The Power of Identity (11-15) $275
  • Woodshop: Make Your Own Kitchenware (11-15) $325
  • SEEDS: Interactive Storybooks & Electronic Quilting (7-10) $350
  • Architecture Series: Hidden Cities (7-10) $325

Afternoon 12:00p.m. to 4:00p.m.

  • MakerArt: Printmaking (7-10) $275
  • Woodshop: Self-Portrait (7-10) $325
  • Improv Theatre: Teamwork Meets Imagination (7-10) $275
  • SEEDS: Fashion Tech (7-10) $350
  • Architecture Series: Hidden Cities (11-15) $325

Full Day

  • Live Action Role Play (LARP) (10+) $535
  • Raft Challenge: Design, Build, Race! (10+) $775 FULL. Check on registration form to be waitlisted.

Back to top of page

Week 10 August 14 – 18

Morning 9:00a.m. to 1:00p.m.

  • Hands on Robotics (7-9) $300
  • Theater: Writing a Short Play (11-15) $275
  • Woodshop: Wooden Desk Lamp (7-10) $325
  • Woodshop: Make Your Skateboard (10-14) $325
  • Artwork with Photoshop (8+) $275
  • SSAT Workshop (12-14) $400

Afternoon 12:00p.m. to 4:00p.m.

  • Woodshop: Model Boats (7-10) $325 FULL. Check on registration form to be waitlisted.
  • Woodshop: Make Your Own Tools (11-15) $325
  • Adventure Club (7-10) $275 FULL. Check on registration form to be waitlisted.
  • Drawing in Virtual Reality (11-15) $350 FULL. Check on registration form to be waitlisted.
  • Toy Engineering (6-8) $300

Full Day

  • Live Action Role Play (LARP) (10+) $535
  • Architecture Series: Kinetic Sculptures (7-10) $600

Back to top of page

Week 11 August 21-25

Morning 9:00a.m. to 1:00p.m.

  • Biology through Play: Systems of the Human Body (7-9) $300
  • Awareness, Agency, Self-Advocacy: The Power of Identity (11-15) $275
  • Woodshop: Treasure Chest (7-9) $325
  • Intro to Podcasting (8+) $275
  • Illuminated Architecture (10-15) $325

Afternoon 12:00p.m. to 4:00p.m.

  • Icky, Sticky, Ewy, Gooey: Messy Science (6-8) $300
  • Woodshop: Marshmallow Crossbows (11-15) $325
  • Lego Robotics (8-12) $300
  • Astronomy (11-15) $300
  • Illuminated Architecture (7-10) $325

Full Day

  • Video Game Design (10-15) $550

Back to top of page